Arnold High International Thespian Society Takes Home 6 Superior Ratings at District Competition

The high school theatre honors organization, International Thespian Society, at Arnold High School competed last weekend, January 16th and 17th, in Niceville against 26 other area high schools.

Arnold proudly took home six Superior ratings that included 27 of the 41 students who participated from their school, and 12 Excellents which included 18 students. In addition to the numerous high ratings Arnold competed in the District One Act Festival and not only got a Superior but also ranked in the top four gaining the coveted opportunity to compete with the one act at the State Thespian Festival in April.

All Superior rated pieces and some Excellent rated pieces from Arnold will also compete in April at the largest International Thespian Society festival in the world with over 8,000 other high school thespians.

Arnold High School’s Thespian Troupe Sponsor Shannon Taylor is thrilled with the results and said Saturday, “I can’t wait to take over 30 students to state festival and I have no idea how we are going to pay for this, but the kids are so deserving after all of their hard work. Many of these students have been working on their events since June of last year because we only get one chance to qualify for State, and recognition like this helps them to see how dedication to something you believe in pays off.”

Superior rated pieces included the following students:

One Act: Alex Schoeni, Kade Dalton, Nick Riveras, Keegan McClanahan, Matt Easterwood, Emily Hankins, Vincent Claypoole, Dakota Bingaman, Rianna Deyo, Laura Linthicum, Bryan Izor, Garrett Poladian, Tia Faulkenberry, Thor Richardt

Large Group Musical: Lindsey Arick, Ashlee Ballew, Dakota Bingaman, Julie Davis, Sarina DiCalogero, Tia Faulkenberry, India Gray, Emily Hankins, Amber Persilver, Jenna Reeves, Marie Rivera, Marie Smithwick, Katie O’Connor

Solo Musical: Wade Pickrell

Publicity Design: Sean Libby

Duet Acting: Thor Richardt and Zac Pipkorn

Ensemble Acting: Kade Dalton, Alex Schoeni, Nick Riveras

The Following Students also received an Excellent on one or more of their pieces:
Sarina DiCalogero, Laura Linthicum, Marie Smithwick, Marie Rivera, John Hamati, Deanna Naegele, Bryan Izor, Rianna Deyo, Michaela Jones, Amber Persilver, Erin Branham, Wade Pickrell, Samantha Zycynski, Garrett Poladian, Emily Hankins, Keegan McClanahan, Macen Payne, Dillon Grice.


Comments are posted from viewers like you and do not always reflect the views of this station.
powered by Disqus
8195 Front Beach Road Panama City Beach, FL 32407 Station: 850-234-7777 News: 850-230-5221 Fax: 850-233-6647 FCC Form 398
Gray Television, Inc. - Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 38000534