Return To Elections

Local Results

Return To Top

Presidential Election Bay County

Bay County

Presidential Election Bay County

100%
Donald Trump (Rep) 62,010
72%
Hillary Clinton (Dem) 21,689
25%
Gary Johnson (Lib) 2,643
3%
Return To Top

Bay County Superintendent of Schools

Bay County

Bay County Superintendent of Schools

100%
Bill Husfelt (Rep) 52,191
61%
WinnerWinner
James McCalister (Dem) 33,686
39%
Return To Top

Bay County Commissioner District 2

Bay County

Bay County Commissioner District 2

100%
Robert Carroll (Rep) 57,223
70%
WinnerWinner
James Morris (Lib) 24,587
30%
Return To Top

Bay County's Local Government Infrastructure Sales Surtax

Bay County

Bay County's One Half Cent Local Government Infrastructure Sales Surtax

100%
Yes 46,904
55%
WinnerWinner
No 38,373
45%
Return To Top

Jackson County Commissioner District 5

Jackson County

Jackson County Commissioner District 5

100%
Jim Peacock (Rep) 3,155
61%
WinnerWinner
Carmen D Smith (Dem) 1,999
39%
Return To Top

Walton County Superintendent of Schools

Walton County

Walton County Superintendent of Schools

100%
A. Russell Hughes (Rep) 22,072
70%
WinnerWinner
Mike Davis (NPA) 9,307
30%
Return To Top

Gulf County Sheriff

Gulf County

Gulf County Sheriff

100%
Mike Harrison (Rep) 4,903
67%
WinnerWinner
Ricky Tolbert (Dem) 1,920
26%
Tim Hightower (NPA) 441
6%
Return To Top

Holmes County Sheriff

Holmes County

Holmes County Sheriff

100%
John Tate (Rep) 4,569
54%
WinnerWinner
Jason French (NPA) 3,880
46%
Return To Top

Liberty County Sheriff

Liberty County

Liberty County Sheriff

100%
Eddie Joe White (Dem) 1,294
39%
WinnerWinner
Darrell Johnson II (NPA) 902
27%
Shane Geiger (NPA) 340
10%
Jimmy Faircloth (NPA) 294
9%
Nick Finch (NPA) 219
7%
John Tadlock (Rep) 137
4%
Leo Marlowe (NPA) 129
4%
Return To Top

Walton County Commission District 5

Walton County

Walton County Commission District 5

100%
Tony Anderson (Rep) 24,603
78%
WinnerWinner
Amy Wise-Coble (NPA) 6,916
22%
Return To Top

Bay County Tax Collector

Bay County

Bay County Tax Collector

100%
Chuck Perdue (Rep) 54,180
63%
WinnerWinner
Amy Baker (Dem) 31,210
37%
Return To Top

Bay County Beach Mosquito Control District Seat 3

Bay County

Bay County Beach Mosquito Control District Seat 3

100%
Brandon Caldwell 10,192
52%
WinnerWinner
John P. Smith 9,468
48%
Return To Top

Walton County Commission District 1

Walton County

Walton County Commission District 1

100%
William "Bill" Chapman (Rep) 22,723
72%
WinnerWinner
Richard Bryan (NPA) 8,686
28%
Return To Top

Walton County Commission District 3

Walton County

Walton County Commission District 3

100%
Melanie Nipper (Rep) 27,573
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

South Walton Mosquito Control District Seat 1

Walton County

South Walton Mosquito Control District Seat 1

100%
John Magee (NON) 9,105
66%
WinnerWinner
James "Jim" Jaquess (NON) 4,785
34%
Return To Top

South Walton Mosquito Control District Seat 3

Walton County

South Walton Mosquito Control District Seat 3

100%
Jack Abbit (NON) 6,751
50%
WinnerWinner
Rick Everitt (NON) 6,644
50%
Return To Top

Presidential Election Walton County

Walton County

Presidential Election Walton County

100%
Donald Trump (Rep) 25,601
77%
Hillary Clinton (Dem) 6,837
21%
Gary Johnson (Lib) 774
2%
Return To Top

Calhoun County Sheriff

Calhoun County

Calhoun County Sheriff

100%
Glenn Kimbrel (Dem) 4,272
71%
WinnerWinner
Eddie Dalton (NPA) 1,738
29%
Return To Top

Calhoun County Superintendent of Schools

Calhoun County

Calhoun County Superintendent of Schools

100%
Ralph Yoder (NPA) 3,816
63%
WinnerWinner
Kelly Edenfield King (NPA) 1,416
24%
Ivey McClain (NPA) 485
8%
Jimmy Marshall (NPA) 303
5%
Return To Top

Calhoun County Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller

Calhoun County

Calhoun County Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller

100%
Carla Hand (NPA) 3,676
61%
WinnerWinner
Renee Attaway Crawford (NPA) 2,360
39%
Return To Top

Calhoun County Commissioner District 1

Calhoun County

Calhoun County Commissioner District 1

100%
Danny Ray Wise (Dem) 465
35%
WinnerWinner
Edward Holley (Rep) 454
34%
Nathan Goodman (NPA) 416
31%
Return To Top

Calhoun County Commissioner District 3

Calhoun County

Calhoun County Commissioner District 3

100%
Jeral Hall (NPA) 738
52%
WinnerWinner
Lee Shelton (Dem) 691
48%
Return To Top

Calhoun County Commissioner District 5

Calhoun County

Calhoun County Commissioner District 5

100%
Gene Bailey (NPA) 694
62%
WinnerWinner
Harold Pickron (Dem) 433
38%
Return To Top

Calhoun County Property Appraiser

Calhoun County

Calhoun County Property Appraiser

100%
Carla Trickey Peacock (Rep) 3,013
51%
WinnerWinner
Kathy Tatum Herrman (NPA) 2,877
49%
Return To Top

Calhoun County Supervisor of Elections

Calhoun County

Calhoun County Supervisor of Elections

100%
Sharon Chason (NPA) 2,623
44%
WinnerWinner
Zane Wood (NPA) 1,816
31%
Terri Waldron (NPA) 1,494
25%
Return To Top

Presidential Election Calhoun County

Calhoun County

Presidential Election Calhoun County

100%
Donald Trump (Rep) 4,647
77%
Hillary Clinton (Dem) 1,236
21%
Gary Johnson (Lib) 124
2%
Return To Top

Gulf County Commissioner District 1

Gulf County

Gulf County Commissioner District 1

100%
Freddie Jerald Whitfield (Rep) 739
51%
WinnerWinner
Tony Justice (Dem) 651
45%
Ronald Mock (NPA) 60
4%
Return To Top

Gulf County Commissioner District 5

Gulf County

Gulf County Commissioner District 5

100%
Phillip McCroan (Rep) 1,422
74%
WinnerWinner
Michael Barrett (NPA) 498
26%
Return To Top

Presidential Election Gulf County

Gulf County

Presidential Election Gulf County

100%
Donald Trump (Rep) 5,320
74%
Hillary Clinton (Dem) 1,715
24%
Gary Johnson (Lib) 195
3%
Return To Top

Holmes County Commissioner District 1

Holmes County

Holmes County Commissioner District 1

100%
Bobby Sasnett (Rep) 3,286
39%
WinnerWinner
Brandon Newsom (NPA) 2,594
31%
Karen Byrd OSteen (NPA) 1,099
13%
Ron French (NPA) 1,051
13%
Donald Edward Tate (NPA) 299
4%
Return To Top

Holmes County Commissioner District 5

Holmes County

Holmes County Commissioner District 5

100%
Clint Erickson (Rep) 5,536
67%
WinnerWinner
Bill Parish (Dem) 2,775
33%
Return To Top

Holmes County Property Appraiser

Holmes County

Holmes County Property Appraiser

100%
Bryan Bell (Rep) 3,868
46%
WinnerWinner
Calvin Sherrouse (NPA) 2,418
29%
Tammie Harrison (Dem) 2,188
26%
Return To Top

Holmes County Superintendent of Schools

Holmes County

Holmes County Superintendent of Schools

100%
Terry L Mears (Rep) 4,735
57%
WinnerWinner
Janis Lee Johnson (Dem) 3,612
43%
Return To Top

Holmes County School Member District 2

Holmes County

Holmes County School Member District 2

100%
Wilburn Baker 4,579
55%
WinnerWinner
Debbie Kolmetz 3,713
45%
Return To Top

Holmes County Tax Collector

Holmes County

Holmes County Tax Collector

100%
Harry Bell (Rep) 6,305
75%
WinnerWinner
Jackie Faircloth Jr (NPA) 2,118
25%
Return To Top

Presidential Election Holmes County

Holmes County

Presidential Election Holmes County

100%
Donald Trump (Rep) 7,476
88%
Hillary Clinton (Dem) 852
10%
Gary Johnson (Lib) 133
2%
Return To Top

Jackson County Commissioner District 3

Jackson County

Jackson County Commissioner District 3

100%
Chuck Lockey (Dem) 2,224
67%
WinnerWinner
Dennis Carpenter (Rep) 1,120
33%
Return To Top

Jackson County School Board Member District 2

Jackson County

Jackson County School Board Member District 2

100%
Tony Pumphrey 2,406
53%
WinnerWinner
Gina Kent McAllister 2,167
47%
Return To Top

Jackson County Tax Collector

Jackson County

Jackson County Tax Collector

100%
Mary Carol Murdock (Dem) 13,806
67%
WinnerWinner
Denise Whitehead Folds (Rep) 6,774
33%
Return To Top

Presidential Election Jackson County

Jackson County

Presidential Election Jackson County

100%
Donald Trump (Rep) 14,231
68%
Hillary Clinton (Dem) 6,383
31%
Gary Johnson (Lib) 266
1%
Return To Top

Franklin County Sheriff

Franklin County

Franklin County Sheriff

100%
A.J. "Tony" Smith (Rep) 3,144
52%
WinnerWinner
Brad Segree (Dem) 2,577
43%
Terry Martin (NPA) 227
4%
Spence Massey (NPA) 67
1%
Return To Top

Franklin County Clerk of the Circuit Court

Franklin County

Franklin County Clerk of the Circuit Court

100%
Marcia Johnson (Dem) 3,888
66%
WinnerWinner
Althea "Penny" Sutton (NPA) 1,967
34%
Return To Top

Franklin County Commission District 1

Franklin County

Franklin County Commission District 1

100%
Ricky Jones (NPA) 840
57%
WinnerWinner
Rick Watson (Rep) 630
43%
Return To Top

Franklin County Commission District 3

Franklin County

Franklin County Commission District 3

100%
Noah Lockley Jr (Dem) 757
77%
WinnerWinner
Jimmy Lashley Jr (NPA) 231
23%
Return To Top

Franklin County Supervisor of Elections

Franklin County

Franklin County Supervisor of Elections

100%
Heather Crum Riley (NPA) 3,690
62%
WinnerWinner
Pinki Jackel (Rep) 2,269
38%
Return To Top

Franklin County Superintendent of Schools

Franklin County

Franklin County Superintendent of Schools

100%
Traci Moses (Dem) 2,887
49%
WinnerWinner
Franklin Stephens (Rep) 2,184
37%
Stephanie Howze Jones (NPA) 846
14%
Return To Top

Presidential Election Franklin County

Franklin County

Presidential Election Franklin County

100%
Donald Trump (Rep) 4,119
69%
Hillary Clinton (Dem) 1,738
29%
Gary Johnson (Lib) 95
2%
Return To Top

Okaloosa County Commissioner District 1

Okaloosa County

Okaloosa County Commissioner District 1

100%
Graham Fountain (Rep) 79,967
100%
WinnerWinner
Return To Top

North Bay Fire Commissioner Group 5

Okaloosa County

North Bay Fire Commissioner Group 5

100%
Roy Taylor 3,071
52%
WinnerWinner
Jeffery David Jones 2,809
48%
Return To Top

North Okaloosa Fire Commissioner Group 5

Okaloosa County

North Okaloosa Fire Commissioner Group 5

100%
Gene Wright 5,950
61%
WinnerWinner
Rollin E Rathbun III 3,828
39%
Return To Top

Bluewater Bay MSBU Seat 3

Okaloosa County

Bluewater Bay MSBU Seat 3

100%
Steve Boswell 2,582
61%
WinnerWinner
David Vardaman 1,658
39%
Return To Top

Destin Fire Commissioner Group 2

Okaloosa County

Destin Fire Commissioner Group 2

100%
Rick Moore 4,528
52%
WinnerWinner
John Harvey 4,134
48%
Return To Top

Destin Fire Commissioner Group 4

Okaloosa County

Destin Fire Commissioner Group 4

100%
Tommy Green 4,741
54%
WinnerWinner
George Giganti 4,055
46%
Return To Top

North Bay Fire Commissioner Group 3

Okaloosa County

North Bay Fire Commissioner Group 3

100%
James W Boswell 3,594
58%
WinnerWinner
David E Scholl 2,601
42%
Return To Top

Ocean City-Wright Fire Commissioner Group 2

Okaloosa County

Ocean City-Wright Fire Commissioner Group 2

0%
Donna Lambert 0
0%
Mike Urenda 0
0%
Return To Top

Ocean City-Wright Fire Commissioner Group 4

Okaloosa County

Ocean City-Wright Fire Commissioner Group 4

100%
Aaron L Brown 8,640
54%
WinnerWinner
Dave Parisot 7,458
46%
Return To Top

Presidential Election Okaloosa County

Okaloosa County

Presidential Election Okaloosa County

100%
Donald Trump (Rep) 71,415
72%
Hillary Clinton (Dem) 23,526
24%
Gary Johnson (Lib) 4,097
4%
Return To Top

Washington County Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller

Washington County

Washington County Clerk of the Circuit Court and Comptroller

100%
Lora C Bell (Rep) 7,667
70%
WinnerWinner
Stephanie N Blankenship (Dem) 3,349
30%
Return To Top

Washington County Commissioner District 3

Washington County

Washington County Commissioner District 3

100%
Tray Hawkins (Rep) 6,743
62%
WinnerWinner
Charles Eddie Brock (Dem) 3,759
34%
Ernest A Armstrong (NPA) 416
4%
Return To Top

Washington County Commissioner District 5

Washington County

Washington County Commissioner District 5

100%
Steve Joyner (Rep) 6,012
55%
WinnerWinner
John Harmon (Dem) 2,477
23%
James E Guy (NPA) 2,420
22%
Return To Top

Washington County Property Appraiser

Washington County

Washington County Property Appraiser

100%
Gil Carter (Dem) 6,788
62%
WinnerWinner
Clay Williams (Rep) 4,111
38%
Return To Top

Washington County School Board Member District 2

Washington County

Washington County School Board Member District 2

100%
Lou Cleveland 5,811
56%
Travis Mask 4,597
44%
Return To Top

Presidential Election Washington County

Washington County

Presidential Election Washington County

100%
Donald Trump (Rep) 8,630
78%
Hillary Clinton (Dem) 2,261
20%
Gary Johnson (Lib) 191
2%
Return To Top

Liberty County Commission District 3

Liberty County

Liberty County Commission District 3

100%
Jim Johnson (Dem) 2,308
70%
WinnerWinner
Michael Richter (Rep) 728
22%
Mike Yon (NPA) 242
7%
Return To Top

Liberty County Property Appraiser

Liberty County

Liberty County Property Appraiser

100%
Cindy Potter Walker (Dem) 1,799
55%
WinnerWinner
Hugh Black (NPA) 1,467
45%
Return To Top

Liberty County Commission District 1

Liberty County

Liberty County Commission District 1

100%
Dewayne "Bubba" Branch (Dem) 2,276
70%
WinnerWinner
Teddy Eubanks (NPA) 959
30%
Return To Top

Liberty County Half Cent Sales Tax Referendum

Liberty County

Liberty County Half Cent Sales Tax Referendum

100%
Yes the ordinance shall pass 1,975
62%
WinnerWinner
No the ordinance shall not pass 1,219
38%
Return To Top

Presidential Election Liberty County

Liberty County

Presidential Election Liberty County

100%
Donald Trump (Rep) 2,542
78%
Hillary Clinton (Dem) 651
20%
Gary Johnson (Lib) 76
2%

VIPIR Radar

NBC News Headlines

How companies handle accusations in the #MeToo era

Employment law attorneys and HR experts say suspending or firing an accused employee even without hard proof of misconduct is a safe — and legal — move.

Could Russia cut off internet to NATO countries?

Russia could try to cut global underwater communications cables potentially triggering catastrophic repercussions for the West, Britain's military chief warned.

Campaigner predicts North Korea 'peace offensive' in 2018

Kim Hong-gul, one of the few outsiders to have met North Korea's dictator, believes Pyongyang will go on a "peace offensive" despite recent missile launches.

MSNBC's Chris Matthews was reprimanded over comments about woman in 1999

MSNBC's Chris Matthews was accused on inappropriate comments about an employee in 1999, he was reprimanded and separation compensation was paid to the woman.

Sydney man charged with brokering North Korea missile sales

A Sydney man is charged with acting as an agent for North Korea to allegedly broker sales for Pyongyang, including components used in missiles.