Girls Weightlifters Raise the Bar for State

Panama City Beach, FL --- Arnold High School hosted a girls weightlifting sectional meet Thursday afternoon, where 90 girls were competing in ten different weight classes.

The top three lifters in each class would punch their tickets to the state finals in Kissimmee early next month.

In the video attached above, Arnold's Katie Waring puts up 125 pounds. She's successful with the lift.

A little later, it's Michela Purple of Bozeman on the bench as she goes for 90 poinds and gets it.

Both Waring and Purple join a list of 16 local weightlifters advancing to the state finals.

Of the local schools, Mosley has the most girls moving on, sending six competitors to state.

After that, Bozeman and Arnold both have three girls lifting in Kissammee, while Rutherford, Sneads, and Altha are sending a single representative each.

For the full results and who's headed to state, here's the results below:

101 Pound Class
Rank Name School Grade
1 Brandi Stevens Wakulla 9
2 Katie Hutchins Suwannee 10
3 Michaela Purple Bozeman 7

110 Pound Class
Rank Name School Grade
1 Kayla Carman Columbia 12
2 Haylan Hubbard Bozeman 12
3 Malory Walters Mosley 12

119 Pound Class
Rank Name School Grade
1 Katherine Daniel Mosley 10
2 Shannon Hutto Mosley 12
3 Kallie Horton Columbia 11

129 Pound Class
Rank Name School Grade
1 Tiffanie Bass Mosley 12
2 Lateshia Curry Wakulla 11
3 Danielle Doughty Chiles 10

139 Pound Class
Rank Name School Grade
1 Makaila Barton Altha 11
2 Morgan Allen Altha 11
3 Logan Boss Suwannee 12

154 Pound Class
Rank Name School Grade
1 Tristin Merritt Bozeman 12
2 Mady Plyer Arnold 11
3 Tahlia Snider Lincoln 11

169 Pound Class
Rank Name School Grade
1 Leah Kennedy Wakulla 12
2 Glendasha Johnson Columbia 11
3 Kathryn Simmons Lincoln 11

183 Pound Class
Rank Name School Grade
1 Alexandria Dubois Mosley 12
2 Shelby Ramsey Arnold 12
3 Christen Brown Wakulla 12

199 Pound Class
Rank Name School Grade
1 Ashley Stevens Wakulla 11
2 Jordan Roberts Suwanee 10
3 Katie Waring Arnold 12

Unlimited Pound Class
Rank Name School Grade
1 Djenaiya Bowser Rutherford 12
2 Shaqunna Williams Sneads 12
3 Malaika Walker Mosley 12


8195 Front Beach Road Panama City Beach, FL 32407 Station: 850-234-7777 News: 850-230-5221 Fax: 850-233-6647
Copyright © 2002-2014 - Designed by Gray Digital Media - Powered by Clickability 241772651 - wjhg.com/a?a=241772651
Gray Television, Inc.