Advertisement

Qualified candidates for Bay County elections

Here is a look at the candidates who qualified for 2020 elections in Bay County. (MGN)
Here is a look at the candidates who qualified for 2020 elections in Bay County. (MGN)(WJHG)
Published: Jun. 12, 2020 at 5:02 PM CDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

Here is a look at the candidates who qualified for the fall 2020 elections in Bay County:

Running for the Clerk of Court: Bill Kinsaul, Republican, unopposed

Running for Sheriff: Tommy Ford, Republican, unopposed

Running for Property Appraiser: Office: Dan Sowell, Republican, unopposed

Running for Tax Collector: Chuck Perdue, Republican, unopposed

Running for School Superintendent: Bill Husfelt, Republican, and Judith Vandergrift, Republican. This will be an open election in November.

Running for Supervisor Of Elections: Mark Andersen, Republican, unopposed

Running for County Commission, District 1: Tommy Hamm, Republican, unopposed

Running for County Commission, District 3: Bill Dozier, Republican and Jarod Leighton, Republican

Running for County Commission, District 5: Philip "Griff" Griffitts, Republican, unopposed

Running for Bay County Judge, Group 1: Timothy Campbell, Non-affiliated, and Hoot Crawford, Non-affiliated

Running for Bay County Judge, Group 4: Joe Grammer, Non-affiliated, unopposed

Running for School Board, District 1: Jerry L Register, Non-affiliated, and Mark "Big Chief" Strickland, Non-affiliated

Running for School Board, District 2: Frances Gordon, Non-affiliated, and Brenda Ruthven, Non-affiliated

Running for School Board, District 4: Winston Chester, Non-affiliated, and Tom Hedges, Non-affiliated

Running for Beach Mosquito Seat 1: Larry J Couch, Non-affiliated, unopposed

Running for Beach Mosquito Seat 2: Joyce B. Dean, Non-affiliated, unopposed

Running for Beach Mosquito Seat 3: Brandon Caldwell, Non-affiliated, and John P. Smith, Non-affiliated

Running for Rep State Committeeman: George Norris, Republican, and Jerry Wayne Prater, Republican

Running Rep State Committeewoman: Veronica Kemeny, Republican, and Mitzi Prater, Republican

Running for Lake Powell CDD Seat 1: David Holt, Non-affiliated, and

John Michalik, Non-affiliated

Running for Lake Powell CDD Seat 3: Thomas Balduf, Non-affiliated, unopposed

Running for Lake Powell CDD Seat 4: Jerry Robinson, Non-affiliated, and Joshua Verville, Non-affiliated

Copyright 2020 WJHG. All rights reserved.

Latest News

Latest News